Tuesday, August 12, 2008

Mutual Friend: Deee

I'll have a conversation similar to the one below with anyone I know through Dee:

New Friend: Enty ba2a gjoe :) i never knew your real name
Me: gihan.. :)
New Friend: tashafrana ya sett gihan..
New Friend: bass 3'areeb awy gjoe dah, gihan is a gigi
Me: aywa, bass ana bakrah gigi dah, w kaman i have too many nicknames instead..my family members call me oojy..
New Friend: hehe/lol/haha :D
Me: Dee is the one who came up with the "g-joe" spelling, zaman kan geegoo
New Friend: Dee deh gameela awy/gamda awy/shtra geddan/me3adaya
Me: Yeah! I know :)
New Friend: 3ala fekra heya bet7ebbek awy.. dayman toshkorly feeky, she thinks very highly of you and she thinks that you are hilarious!
Me: :$ I love her too, She is such an amazing friend, w law ana hilarious ommal heya eh!!

A couple of chatting later..

New Friend: enty sa7ee7 3ala el facebook?
Me: Yeah.. Hatla2eeny 3and Dee..
New Friend (After adding me and seeing a couple of pics): yeaaah! enty w dina ezzay shakloh zay ba3d, mesh shaklan..bass 7assah enek you look like a friend-of-Dee kinda person.
Me: yeah, we had this friends beybhatoh 3ala ba3d convo before :)

5 comments:

Deeeeeee said...

OMG! That's so cuuuuute! I'm flattened!

insomniac said...

LOL

(there are exceptions)

Anonymous said...

Guilty!

gjoe said...

Dandouna: :X

Inso: mashy :)

Inji: mesh lewa7dek :)

Cesario said...

al Teyoor 3ala Ashkaleha taka3.
This is one odd conversation :)